Key takeaways

  • The label number that matters most is ABV together with the serving volume. A 12 oz can at 8% ABV (a White Claw Surge Blackberry in the catalog) holds more alcohol than a 12 oz can at 5%.
  • On the TTB pages we checked, alcohol content is mandatory for distilled spirits, while Serving Facts, Alcohol Facts and sugar statements are listed as optional label information.
  • Proof is optional extra information for spirits and is twice the ABV, so a 40% ABV bourbon is about 80 proof.
  • NIAAA defines a US standard drink as about 14 grams of pure alcohol, which you can work out from ABV and volume.

To read an alcohol label, start with the alcohol by volume (ABV) and the container size, then look for optional Serving Facts, and use them to work out calories, carbs and standard drinks per serving. In the US, alcohol labels are regulated by TTB rather than the FDA label rules that govern most food, and nutrition panels are not required in the same way. This guide explains what to look for and shows real catalog examples of how ABV and volume change the numbers.

Who regulates what

The Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau (TTB) regulates labels for distilled spirits, wine and most beer. The FDA's Nutrition Facts label, which the FDA describes as a way to compare foods by serving, is the format most people know from groceries. Alcohol labels follow different rules, and on TTB's distilled spirits and beer labeling pages, Serving Facts appear among optional statements, grouped with statements about nutrient content, alcohol facts and sugar content. TTB's distilled spirits page lists alcohol content as mandatory information. For beer, TTB's page lists alcohol content under both mandatory and optional sections and directs readers to a separate alcohol content page for the conditions. For wine, check TTB's own wine labeling resources for the current rule, since we do not summarize it here.

The practical result: some products show a full panel, some show only a few numbers, and some show none. That is why DrinkLeader gathers values from producers and published sources and explains the process on the methodology page.

ABV and proof

ABV is the share of the liquid that is pure alcohol by volume. Proof is the older way of saying the same thing: in the US it is twice the ABV. TTB's page says that for distilled spirits the alcohol content may be expressed in proof in addition to the required ABV statement. So a label that says 40% alcohol by volume may add 80 proof. Barrel-proof whiskeys show how far this goes:

High-proof bourbons in the catalog, per 1.5 oz
DrinkTypeServingCarbsCaloriesABV
King of Kentucky Bourbon 1.5oz 0.0g 158 65.0%
Woodford Reserve Batch Proof Bourbon 1.5oz 0.0g 153 62.9%
Booker's Bourbon Bourbon 1.5oz 0.0g 153 62.5%
Knob Creek Single Barrel Bourbon 1.5oz 0.0g 147 60.0%
Elijah Craig Barrel Proof Bourbon 1.5oz 0.0g 147 60.0%

At 1.5 oz, those lines list more calories than a 40% ABV bourbon:

Bourbons near 40% ABV in the catalog, per 1.5 oz
DrinkTypeServingCarbsCaloriesABV
Jim Beam White Label Bourbon 1.5oz 0.0g 98 40.0%
Heaven Hill Bourbon Bourbon 1.5oz 0.0g 98 40.0%
Basil Hayden's Bourbon Bourbon 1.5oz 0.0g 98 40.0%
Wild Turkey 81 Bourbon 1.5oz 0.0g 98 40.5%

The carbs stay at zero for both sets; only the alcohol, and so the calories, change. The whiskey nutrition facts guide covers the styles in detail.

Serving size is half the story

A per-serving number is only useful if the serving is the one you drink. The FDA notes that all nutrient amounts on a label apply to one serving, so doubling the servings doubles the calories. Spirits are listed per 1.5 oz pour in the catalog, wine per 5 oz glass, beer and cans per 12 oz or the stated container. If a can has two servings listed, the whole can is both of them. Compare products only when the Serving column matches, or scale first.

Turning ABV and volume into standard drinks

NIAAA defines a standard drink as about 14 grams of pure alcohol. The calculation is volume in ounces times 29.57 (to get milliliters), times the ABV as a decimal, times 0.789 (the density of ethanol), divided by 14. Here it is worked out live for a few catalog drinks:

Standard drinks per serving, calculated from volume and ABV
DrinkServing (oz)ABVGrams of alcoholStandard drinks
Michelob Ultra Pure Gold12.03.8%110.8
White Claw Cherry12.05.0%141.0
White Claw Surge Blackberry12.08.0%221.6
Founders KBS Imperial Stout12.012.0%342.4
Jim Beam White Label1.540.0%141.0
King of Kentucky1.565.0%231.6

Because ABV is a stated figure and can be rounded, treat these as estimates. The point is the pattern: a normal-size can is not always one drink. The standard drink guide has more examples.

When the can is stronger than it looks

Seltzers and malt beverages are the common surprise because the can looks like a light drink. NIAAA lists malt beverages such as hard seltzer at 8 to 10 oz at about 7% as a standard drink, which is already smaller than a 12 oz can. Here are the stronger seltzers in the catalog:

Higher-ABV hard seltzers in the catalog
DrinkTypeServingCarbsCaloriesABV
White Claw Surge Blackberry Hard Seltzer 12oz 2.0g 160 8.0%
Bud Light Platinum Seltzer Blood Orange Hard Seltzer 12oz 5.0g 170 8.0%
Neon Burst Hard Drink Grape Blowout Hard Seltzer 12oz 5.0g 170 8.0%
White Claw Surge Cranberry Hard Seltzer 12oz 2.0g 160 8.0%
White Claw Surge Blood Orange Hard Seltzer 12oz 2.0g 160 8.0%
White Claw Surge Natural Lime Hard Seltzer 12oz 2.0g 160 8.0%
Truly Unruly Strawberry Hard Seltzer 12oz 3.0g 160 8.0%
Truly Unruly Mango Hard Seltzer 12oz 3.0g 160 8.0%

Each of these holds more than one standard drink in a 12 oz can. Strong beers do the same thing with calories and carbs as well:

Beers at 9% to 12% ABV in the catalog
DrinkTypeServingCarbsCaloriesABV
Founders KBS Imperial Stout Beer 12oz 24.0g 340 12.0%
Founders KBS Beer 12oz 24.0g 340 12.0%
Rochefort 10 Beer 11.2oz 25.0g 350 11.3%
Pliny the younger IPA Beer 12oz 22.0g 287 10.5%
Austmann Lynchburg Latte Bourbon Breakfast Stout Beer 12oz 28.4g 337 10.5%
Oskar Blues Ten Fidy Beer 12oz 28.0g 367 10.5%
Bell's Expedition Stout Beer 12oz 22.0g 350 10.5%
La Trappe Quadrupel Beer 11.2oz 24.1g 270 10.0%

These beers list far more calories and carbs than a light lager, partly from alcohol and partly from the malt. The low-ABV guide and the low-alcohol seltzer guide look at the other end of the scale, and the low-ABV list collects them.

Claims on the front of the label

Phrases such as light, low carb, gluten-free or zero sugar are marketing statements that sit alongside the required information. Some are regulated in specific ways: the gluten-free alcohol guide explains what TTB allows. "Non-alcoholic" is another claim worth reading carefully, because products can still contain trace alcohol; see the non-alcoholic beer guide. When in doubt, go to the numbers: ABV, volume and, if present, the Serving Facts.

A quick checklist

First, find the ABV and the container size. Second, check whether a Serving Facts panel is present and what serving it uses. Third, scale calories and carbs to what you drink. Fourth, estimate standard drinks with the formula above. Fifth, if there is no panel, use the catalog or the producer's website rather than guessing. The calories in alcohol and carbs in alcohol guides, the calorie math guide and the compare tool help you apply the numbers.

This page is information, not medical advice. The CDC defines moderate drinking as up to two drinks a day for men and one for women when adults choose to drink, and says that drinking less is better for health than drinking more.

Frequently asked questions

Do alcohol labels have to show calories?

No. On the TTB pages we checked for distilled spirits and for beer, Serving Facts are listed among optional label statements, so many alcohol products show no calorie panel. Alcohol content is a different matter and is mandatory for distilled spirits.

What does proof mean?

Proof is a second way of stating alcohol strength. TTB notes that for distilled spirits the proof may be added to the required alcohol by volume statement. In the US, proof is twice the ABV, so 80 proof is 40% ABV.

Is the ABV on a can exact?

It is a stated figure, not a lab measurement of your can. Treat it as approximate, and note that catalog values come from the producer or other sources noted on the methodology page.

How do I know how many standard drinks are in a can?

Multiply the volume in ounces by 29.57 for milliliters, then by the ABV as a decimal and by 0.789 for grams of alcohol, then divide by 14. The standard drink guide works through examples.

Why do the same calories look different between beer and seltzer?

Calories come from alcohol plus carbohydrate, and the serving can differ. Compare per serving and watch the ABV and volume columns before comparing totals.

Is this medical advice?

No. This page is information, not medical advice. The CDC says that drinking less is better for health than drinking more.

Sources

Drink-specific numbers come from the DrinkLeader catalog and change as products are re-verified.

Keep going